Difference between revisions of "Team GB"
(→Medal winners) |
(→Medal winners) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
− | ==Medal winners== | + | ===Medal winners=== |
The '''medal winners''' listed below are those who, individually or as part of a team, won a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal amongst Team GB in the 2012 Olympic Games. The details are provided by the British Olympic Association, and it gives a link to each athlete's details on the Team GB website. Since the medallists include all those who were members of a medal-winning team, so the number of medals exceeds the number won by Team GB overall. | The '''medal winners''' listed below are those who, individually or as part of a team, won a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal amongst Team GB in the 2012 Olympic Games. The details are provided by the British Olympic Association, and it gives a link to each athlete's details on the Team GB website. Since the medallists include all those who were members of a medal-winning team, so the number of medals exceeds the number won by Team GB overall. | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/saskia-clark Saskia Clarke] || Sailing, women's 470 || {{Medal|S}} || [[Colchester]] || [[Essex]] || [[Weymouth]] || [[Dorset]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/saskia-clark Saskia Clarke] || Sailing, women's 470 || {{Medal|S}} || [[Colchester]] || [[Essex]] || [[Weymouth]] || [[Dorset]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/christine-ohuruogu Christine Ohuruogu] || Athletics, women's 400m || {{Medal|S}} || || [[Essex]] || || [[Essex]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jade-jones Jade Jones] || Taekwondo - women's 57kg || {{Medal|G}} || [[Bodelwyddan]] || [[Flintshire]] || [[Manchester]] || [[Lancashire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jade-jones Jade Jones] || Taekwondo - women's 57kg || {{Medal|G}} || [[Bodelwyddan]] || [[Flintshire]] || [[Manchester]] || [[Lancashire]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 141: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/sally-walton Sally Walton] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Southport]] || [[Lancashire]] || [[Solihull]] || [[Warwickshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/sally-walton Sally Walton] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Southport]] || [[Lancashire]] || [[Solihull]] || [[Warwickshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Samantha Murray || Women's modern pentathlon || {{Medal|S}} || [[Preston]] || [[Lancashire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/samantha-murray Samantha Murray] || Women's modern pentathlon || {{Medal|S}} || [[Preston]] || [[Lancashire]] || [[Bath]] || [[Somerset]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Steven Burke || Track cycling, men's team pursuit || {{Medal|G}} || [[Burnley]] || [[Lancashire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/steven-burke Steven Burke] || Track cycling, men's team pursuit || {{Medal|G}} || [[Burnley]] || [[Lancashire]] || [[Colne, Lancashire|Colne]] || [[Lancashire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Stuart Bithell || Sailing, men's 470 || {{Medal|S}} || [[Rochdale]] || [[Lancashire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/stuart-bithell Stuart Bithell] || Sailing, men's 470 || {{Medal|S}} || [[Rochdale]] || [[Lancashire]] || [[Portland]] || [[Dorset]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Crista Cullen || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Boston]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/crista-cullen Crista Cullen] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Boston]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || [[Roehampton]] || [[Surrey]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Georgie Twigg || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Lincoln]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/georgie-twigg Georgie Twigg] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Lincoln]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || [[Lincoln]] || [[Lincolnshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Hannah Macleod || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Boston]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/hannah-macleod Hannah Macleod] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Boston]] || [[Lincolnshire]] || [[Maidenhead]] || [[Berkshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Alan Campbell || Rowing, men's single sculls || {{Medal|B}} || [[Coleraine]] || [[County Londonderry|Londonderry]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/alan-campbell Alan Campbell] || Rowing, men's single sculls || {{Medal|B}} || [[Coleraine]] || [[County Londonderry|Londonderry]] || [[Richmond, Surrey|Richmond]] || [[Surrey]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Ben Maher || Equestrian jumping || {{Medal|G}} || [[Enfield]] || [[Middlesex]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/ben-maher Ben Maher] || Equestrian jumping || {{Medal|G}} || [[Enfield]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[Bishop's Stortford]] || [[Hertfordshire]] |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/constantine-louloudis-0 Constantine Louloudis] || Rowing, men's eight || {{Medal|B}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/constantine-louloudis-0 Constantine Louloudis] || Rowing, men's eight || {{Medal|B}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mark-hunter Mark Hunter] || Rowing, men's lightweight double sculls || {{Medal|S}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[High Wycombe]] || [[Buckinghamshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mark-hunter Mark Hunter] || Rowing, men's lightweight double sculls || {{Medal|S}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[High Wycombe]] || [[Buckinghamshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/richard-hounslow Richard Hounslow | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/richard-hounslow Richard Hounslow] || Canoeing, men's double || {{Medal|S}} || [[Harrow]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[Loughton]] || [[Essex]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/zara-phillips Zara Phillips] || Equestrian eventing || {{Medal|S}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[Stroud]] || [[Gloucestershire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/zara-phillips Zara Phillips] || Equestrian eventing || {{Medal|S}} || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] || [[Stroud]] || [[Gloucestershire]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/sam-oldham Sam Oldham] || Gymnastics, men's artistic || {{Medal|B}} || [[Nottingham]] || [[Nottinghamshire]] || [[Nottingham]] || [[Nottinghamshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/sam-oldham Sam Oldham] || Gymnastics, men's artistic || {{Medal|B}} || [[Nottingham]] || [[Nottinghamshire]] || [[Nottingham]] || [[Nottinghamshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/will-satch Will Satch | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/will-satch Will Satch] || Rowing, men's pair || {{Medal|B}} || [[Oxford]] || [[Oxfordshire]] || [[Maidenhead]] || [[Berkshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/ed-mckeever Ed Mckeever] || Men's kayak single 200m || {{Medal|G}} || [[Bath]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Wooburn Green]] || [[Buckinghamshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/ed-mckeever Ed Mckeever] || Men's kayak single 200m || {{Medal|G}} || [[Bath]] || [[Somerset]] || [[Wooburn Green]] || [[Buckinghamshire]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/liam-heath Liam Heath] || Men's kayak double, 200m || {{Medal|B}} || [[Guildford]] || [[Surrey]] || [[Maidenhead]] || [[Berkshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/liam-heath Liam Heath] || Men's kayak double, 200m || {{Medal|B}} || [[Guildford]] || [[Surrey]] || [[Maidenhead]] || [[Berkshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mohamed-sbihi Mohamed Sbihi | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mohamed-sbihi Mohamed Sbihi] || Rowing, men's eight || {{Medal|B}} || [[Kingston upon Thames]] || [[Surrey]] || [[Surbiton]] || [[Surrey]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/ashleigh-ball Ashleigh Ball] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Brighton]] || [[Sussex]] || [[Teddington]] || [[Middlesex]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/ashleigh-ball Ashleigh Ball] || Women's hockey || {{Medal|B}} || [[Brighton]] || [[Sussex]] || [[Teddington]] || [[Middlesex]] | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jessica-ennis Jessica Ennis] || Athletics, heptathlon || {{Medal|G}} || [[Sheffield]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Sheffield]] || [[Yorkshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jessica-ennis Jessica Ennis] || Athletics, heptathlon || {{Medal|G}} || [[Sheffield]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Sheffield]] || [[Yorkshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jonathan-brownlee Jonathan Brownlee] || Triathlon || {{Medal|B}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/jonathan-brownlee Jonathan Brownlee] || Triathlon || {{Medal|B}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/lizzie-armitstead Lizzie Armitstead] || Road cycling, women's road race || {{Medal|S}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Otley]] || [[Yorkshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/lizzie-armitstead Lizzie Armitstead] || Road cycling, women's road race || {{Medal|S}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Otley]] || [[Yorkshire]] | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/nicola-adams Nicola Adams] || Boxing, women's flyweight || {{Medal|G}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/nicola-adams Nicola Adams] || Boxing, women's flyweight || {{Medal|G}} || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] || [[Leeds]] || [[Yorkshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/alex-partridge Alex Partridge] || Rowing, men's eight || {{Medal|B}} || San Francisco, USA || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/alex-partridge Alex Partridge] || Rowing, men's eight || {{Medal|B}} || San Francisco, USA || ° || [[Henley-on-Thames]] || [[Oxfordshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/beth-tweddle Beth Tweddle] || Gymnastics, women's uneven bars || {{Medal|B}} || Johannesburg, South Africa || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/beth-tweddle Beth Tweddle] || Gymnastics, women's uneven bars || {{Medal|B}} || Johannesburg, South Africa || ° || [[Bunbury]] || [[Cheshire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/bradley-wiggins Bradley Wiggins] || Road cycling, men's time trials || {{Medal|G}} || Ghent, Belgium || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/bradley-wiggins Bradley Wiggins] || Road cycling, men's time trials || {{Medal|G}} || Ghent, Belgium || ° || [[Chorley]] || [[Lancashire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/chris-froome Christopher Froome] || Road cycling, men's time trials || {{Medal|B}} || Nairobi, Kenya || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/chris-froome Christopher Froome] || Road cycling, men's time trials || {{Medal|B}} || Nairobi, Kenya || ° || Monte Carlo, Monaco || ° |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/laura-bechtolsheimer Laura Bechtolsheimer] || Equestrian dressage || {{Medal|G}} {{Medal|B}} || Mienz, Germany || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/laura-bechtolsheimer Laura Bechtolsheimer] || Equestrian dressage || {{Medal|G}} {{Medal|B}} || Mienz, Germany || ° || [[Ampney St Peter]] || [[Gloucestershire]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/laura-robson Laura Robson] || Tennis, mixed doubles || {{Medal|S}} || Melbourne, Australia || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/laura-robson Laura Robson] || Tennis, mixed doubles || {{Medal|S}} || Melbourne, Australia || ° || [[London]] || [[Middlesex]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mo-farah Mo Farah] || Athletics, men's 5,000m, 10,000m || {{Medal|G}} {{Medal|G}} || Mogadishu, Somalia || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/mo-farah Mo Farah] || Athletics, men's 5,000m, 10,000m || {{Medal|G}} {{Medal|G}} || Mogadishu, Somalia || ° || Portland, USA || ° |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/pete-reed Peter Reed] || Rowing, men's four || {{Medal|G}} || Seattle, USA || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/pete-reed Peter Reed] || Rowing, men's four || {{Medal|G}} || Seattle, USA || ° || [[Chiswick]] || [[Middlesex]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/philip-hindes Philip Hindes] || Track cycling, men's team sprint || {{Medal|G}} || Krefeld, Germany || | + | | [http://www.teamgb.com/athletes/philip-hindes Philip Hindes] || Track cycling, men's team sprint || {{Medal|G}} || Krefeld, Germany || ° || [[Manchester]] || [[Lancashire]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
Despite protestations from the British Olympic Association that the name "Team GB" should not be seen as rejecting Ulstermen, at the opening ceremony the team entered under a banner reading "Great Britain". | Despite protestations from the British Olympic Association that the name "Team GB" should not be seen as rejecting Ulstermen, at the opening ceremony the team entered under a banner reading "Great Britain". | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==See also== | ||
+ | *[[ParalympicsGB]] | ||
==Outside links== | ==Outside links== |
Latest revision as of 08:11, 7 July 2014
The Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team is known as Team GB; a brand name used since 1999 by the British Olympic Association and British Paralympic Association for the Olympic team.
The United Kingdom has competed at every Olympiad since the modern games were founded in 1896 with the Athens Games of that year, although in 1980 the British Government boycotted the Moscow Games and a reduced team took part, marching in the opening ceremony as "BOA" rather than "United Kingdom". At the 2012 London Olympic Games, Team GB fielded 541 athletes.
Athletes may be eligible for the Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team if from the United Kingdom, the Crown dependencies and all but three of the British overseas territories; each of the Cayman Islands, British Virgin Islands and Bermuda has its own national Olympic Committee.
Contents
The team at the 2012 Olympics
The 2012 Summer Olympics where hosted by London from 27 July to 12 August 2012 and the Paralympics from 27 August. London is the only city to have hosted the Summer Olympics on three occasions, having previously done so in 1908 and 1948. As the host nation, the United Kingdom gained automatic qualification places in a number of events. It was the only nation to compete in all 26 sports at the Games,[1] sending a total of 554 athletes.
On the 11th day of the Games, the team achieved their target of 48 medals and surpassed the tally of 19 gold medals achieved at Peking four years before, to make it the most successful Olympic Games for the British team since the London Games of 1908.
Medal winners
The medal winners listed below are those who, individually or as part of a team, won a Gold, Silver or Bronze medal amongst Team GB in the 2012 Olympic Games. The details are provided by the British Olympic Association, and it gives a link to each athlete's details on the Team GB website. Since the medallists include all those who were members of a medal-winning team, so the number of medals exceeds the number won by Team GB overall.
Team name
The brand-name "Team GB" was developed after the 1996 Summer Olympics. It is meant to unify the team as one body, irrespective of each member athlete's particular sport. It forms part of a marketing strategy, where its brevity is seen as beneficial. "Team GB" is now a trademark of the British Olympic Association. The brand is seen as controversial by some for focussing on Great Britain, at the expense of Northern Ireland, the Crown dependencies and the eligible British overseas territories, all of which are represented by the Association, with critics suggesting that it be changed to "Team UK", something the BOA has so far rejected.
The British Olympic Association state that there "is only one Olympic team from Great Britain and Northern Ireland; Team GB. There is not an Olympic swimming team or Olympic rowing team. The individual sports join to become Team GB, the Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team."[2]
The British Olympic Association's director of marketing, Marzena Bogdanowicz said: "I went to the games in 1996 and the logo at the time was just the lion and the rings, but we weren't strong enough as a brand to just be a lion and the rings. So coming back I wanted to find something that was less of a mouthful, and also had that team feel. We looked at the options and came up with Team GB."[3] The name was registered as a trademark in September 1999.
Renaming
While the team is officially known as the Great Britain and Northern Ireland Olympic Team,[2] the use of Team GB as the BOA's branding is seen as inadequate by some, as it suggests the team is drawn from Great Britain alone, to the implied exclusion of Northern Ireland, the Crown dependencies and the eligible British Overseas Territories. In June 2009, Northern Ireland's Sports Minister, Gregory Campbell, suggested that the name be changed as it "excludes, and indeed alienates, the people of Northern Ireland".[4] Campbell's successor too, Nelson McCausland, suggested that an alternative name be found.[5] Twenty Northern Ireland athletes took part in the 2012 Olympic Games, though thirteen of them competed for "Team Ireland"; the team sent by the Republic of Ireland. [6]
Despite protestations from the British Olympic Association that the name "Team GB" should not be seen as rejecting Ulstermen, at the opening ceremony the team entered under a banner reading "Great Britain".
See also
Outside links
References
- ↑ Chris Smith. "Great Britain Makes Most Of London Olympics With Massive Medal Haul". Forbes. http://www.forbes.com/sites/chrissmith/2012/08/08/great-britain-makes-most-of-london-olympics-with-massive-medal-haul/. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 FAQ - What is Team GB? - British Olympic Association
- ↑ Burton, Simon (19 August 2008). "Baffled by Beijing". Guardian. http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2008/aug/19/britisholympicteam.olympics2008. Retrieved 21 April 2012.
- ↑ "Don't call it Team GB, says Gregory Campbell". Belfast Telegraph. 19 June 2009. http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/local-national/dont-call-it-team-gb-says-gregory-campbell-14336934.html. Retrieved 20 April 2012.
- ↑ McGarrigle, Heather (10 March 2011). "No place for 'NI', says Olympic Team GB". Belfast Telegraph. http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/sport/other-sports/no-place-for-ni-says-olympic-team-gb-15109571.html. Retrieved 20 April 2012.
- ↑ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-19019557